Saturday, July 31, 2004

Where have all the free time gone???

As I was abt to write this, it's Friday and it's 10.20pm and a sudden memory came to me with a startling WHOOSH; "GAH!!! *bleep* I forgot abt MI!!!!" *runs to TV*
Just in the nick of time for Jaclyn's performance (was only interested in hers) and surprise, surprise, Karen is back in (Chinese girl who speaks with a rather erm fake accent) but I think she's okay. Not my taste though.

Phew! It has been a week. Am a bit lost in time. Now for the nice little story; do sit comfyly on pillows and bring popcorn or longans. It was a dark and stormy night... Just kidding =P. It all started on Monday, when was rudely awakened at 10.45am, feeling rather disgruntled (slept at abt 5am the night before), to be told that I have to go to LimKokWing NOW, and to dress smart for my interview.
I think I've never jumped that high from my bed until that moment.
Had to find transport, and someone was kind enough to drive me ALL the way from Ampang to Cyberjaya. I didn't have anything ready! Two hours later, was in LUCT, tottering in my heels; heels that absolutely made walking a living hell. High heels can KILL. TRUST me! Anyway, my interview went rather well IMHO. It must have or else I wouldn't had gotten the full scholarship =)
Yep, when am nervous I realized I can talk a lot. Crap, morelike. What's the word? Ah! Verbal diarhhoe! And a surge of confidence that I rarely exude. Like when my interviewer, this really nice guy, asks, "Why should we give you this scholarship?" and somewhere in my long reply (I digressed for a moment), I said something like, "Trust me, you won't regret giving me this scholarship." Am rather surprised myself. Then he went on to ask questions like, why did you choose this line of work (ans: make ppl happy, can't imagine self in any other line of work in the future) and a few more that I can't recall.

Anyway, made some new friends, though some it's just "Hello, Bye bye" ; Veenu, Sailoo, Kezia, Chinn Yin, Audrey, Joanne, Jenny, Taryn, Mar, Hun etc. Some I know by face and talked to them a LOT, but their name fails to stay in my brain cells. On Wednesday, it's the real Orientation. We were all in the hall, and student ambassadors (SA)stuck paper on our backs wiht our group name (Bumble bees, Fairy, Phoenix, Parrot etc). And we're only allowed to get our friends to gesture or give hints on what it is and we have to guess it ourselves. And of all the names I could be stuck with, I had the words 'CHICKEN' on my back. Lovely. Chinese for prostitute and English for cowards. LOL, but it was okay. The SA for my group was Amanda, and she's real petite but extremely outgoing. Did a bit of introducing, but the whole thing was rather awkward. Am afraid I might seem too eager and enthusiatic, but then again better than nothing at all. Then we had a hairstyling competition. It was fun, though my suggestions wasnt taken in. Boohoo *licks lolly*. Lol. One girl and boy and they had to model it in front of the stage. Later, we were given abt 3 hours to come up with a dance routine. Ours: Boogie-ing to Punjabi MC. Am horrible at dancing, but gave it a shot. There was a few sexy moves in it, but you oughta see some other groups, the competition should be renamed 'Pole Dancing Competition". But I loved that feeling of being onstage, it's a confidence booster.
We didn't win though, was a shame!
That's all worth mentioning I suppose. Oh oh, before I end this, would like to thank the peeps in LUCT who helped my application get throught at last minute. I just realized how tiring it is to go to and fro to CyberJaya. Have to catch their bus at Masjid Jamek at around 7 and it's abt an hour trip. To and fro, nearly 2 1/2 hours wasted (on sleeping, hahah). Maybe it's tiring because have been a beached whale in front of the telly and pc for too long.

I can't believe it's already Friday. One moment I am watching telly, playing the net and the next, BAM! Where have all the free time gone? I havent even started thinking abt the real feeling of using my brain again. Or getting more clothes for coll (Some people dressed real fashionable there, but I think too much is unnecessary). Oh while I was waiting for the bus in LUCT, I checked out their library to get some drawing tips. Some of the figure drawing books, well, I can't even look at them without blushing! If it's a drawing okay, but stark naked real people? Frontal, back and everywhere imaginable. Kezia tells me that I'm going to be an artist and I should be okay with it, but she can't look at it without blushing either. LOL. NOW I know how Lat feels. He was packed off to the US and in Life Drawing class, there was a naked lady posing; he said he couldn't concentrate, his palms were sweating like mad.
I guess in theory, I'm v openminded. But if the real thing comes, I'm v shy.

And I bet you just read the first paragraph and skip till here! LOL. That's all folks!

.

.

Truly,

Gianne

1 comment:

gianne said...

from blog-city:

1. Silhouette left...
Saturday, 31 July 2004 2:36 am
Does free time still exist?! Well yeah, maybe I used it to pick my nails or something...*sigh* Sometimes I wish I just had more time on my hands but sometimes, I just wish an hour would pass with the blink of an eye...