Saturday, December 22, 2007

Randomness!!!

Usually on Fridays and Saturdays I have the whole apartment to myself. Sometimes Thursdays too. So one of those days I was just like brain-dead in front of my computer because I don't have my cousin to disturb.

Then... ding dong!

Cerita panjang, I jadikan pendek okey? (mesti tipu punya wtf)

Basically it's these three people asking me if I've ever thought of the meaning of life. What's the reason why I'm here on Earth etc. They were holding small booklets, and were Christians trying to spread the message la.

It's kinda ironic because on that very day I wrote this entry, A Textbook Life.

I have mentioned it before, but I'll just say it again; I'm Buddhist. Call me biased, but of all the religions or paths that I've read about, Buddhism is the one that makes most sense to me. It's also the most versatile, the most adaptable? But this is another entry, so I'll just moosey back to the main story...

Okay, so these three people wanting to talk to you about something that most people would just slam the door in their face right? Well, I didn't. Slam the door, I mean. Call me stupid or too nice, but I know these people believe in their faith whole-heartedly. I'm not saying that this is the right way to go (as in, ringing on random people's door...) but they aren't doing anything wrong imo and they are still... well, people like you and me. Besides, I could learn smthg =D.

I did tell them straightout that I'm a Buddhist and not intending to change, but I don't mind listening to what they want to say.

After talking to me for a while, they showed me a little diagram of how Jesus was reincarnated into a human, then he was crucified for the peoples' sins etc.

I was always puzzled by this. It doesn't make sense to me. Why should one man dies for everyone's sins? It's their own damn fault, their own responsibility. I don't need a middle person to pay for my sins. So I asked them that.

They said smthg about people are always sinning, even if they atone, there's still leftovers, and that, if Jesus don't help them, they will be denied the entrance to heaven. Or I might have remembered wrongly. (Any Christians care to enlighten me?)

Though the serious talk, I actually joked with them a lot (no worries, no insensitivities), but met with blank stares [;_____;]. I wanted to make them more human to me, as opposed to mere messengers.

Or possibly it's just me, syok sendiri wtf.

them: Also, before Jesus's cruxification, goat, cow etc gets slaughtered for people's sins.
me : What? Oh my god! I'm gonna need a whole farm...

Later;

them: As you can see, Jesus was reincarnated as a human, then he was crucified, and now he is a spirit. And he wants to get inside you.
me : ..........................................................................

Okay. That just sounded SO wrong. I mean, whatever happened to dinner first? =( . Can you imagine someone telling you that with a straight face? It was hilarious. Or maybe my brain is just more corrupted than my government. I tried not to laugh. And succeeded. For about 5 seconds. I felt damn bad, okay and told them, sorry, but THAT sounded odd.

They told me that they want to come by to talk to me again, but I guess when they got back, they realised how scary I was and decided against it [;___;]

=======

Here's some random events that heralds my crappiness:

Where I work, some of my colleagues are trained to be 'drummers' to greet visitors with some nice percussion music. So one day, while waiting for their arrival, my colleague have nothing to do; came over to me and poked my knees with his drumstick.

me: ... I thought you were going to lift my skirt or smthg. Perv.
him: what! what's there to see anyway?
me: ...tentacles....
us: ..............................................................................................................................
me: wait, that didn't sound right
him: i'm walking away now
me: ...but tentacles are cool!!!
me: i should really stop talking. like, now.

========

I was thinking for a name for my online pet giraffe in Facebook, and the only name that flew in my head and got stuck was Mooji. So Mooji it is.

The moment my finger pressed 'Enter', my colleague came behind me and handed me a student's work. Mongolian guy.

Whose nickname is Muuji wtf.

======

Quick sketch in the office:

HAMMIE LOVE~~!!!!!!!! it wasnt a hamster at first... but a bottle spurting floaty liquid, but my colleague kept looking over my shoulder and laughing like mad because he said it has a strong sexual innuendo -_________-'''

Then when I changed it into a hamster, he laughed again at the finger's positions -__-;. So redrew the finger.
I feel so uncorrupted when I'm with these guys hahahah!

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Flying balls and a Black Parade

Got up at an ungodly hour on one lovely Sunday; 8am. Played two hours of badminton with Kezia, Seiji, TJ, Alex and Kez's siblings. Surprisingly... it was really really fun.

Then for lunch we had McDs. Which somewhat beats the purpose.

Next, was snooker. I kept missing the holes by 0.000001cm. Kez was amazing; she hit the ball right out of the table, like 329472385720 times (okay, only three times.). Obviously she was mortified. Then I told her the story of my flying ball moments... only I nearly skewered someone by letting go of the pool stick as well. I hope she feels better after that, because I felt kinda mortified from remembering my dark times.....

Rushed home to pass a turkey to my aunt. (Very random, I know wtf.)

About an hour or so later, I was out the door again.

My Chemical Romance was in town! Along with Char (i SWEAR; best person to go concert with!!), we were arrived there around 5.40pm, with the sky threatening to rain down on us. Was actually considering to bring along my umbrella, but didn't because:
1) getting drenched and soaking in the music is wayyyy better than being busy holding the umbrella and blocking people's view.
2) it's so uncool. Sorry. I'm -that- vain.


Waiting in line


Dove shampoo commercial


Oh before I forget... When we got into a field, I spotted a student of mine there... who was SUPPOSEDLY in an accident -_-;;. Damn char tou wtf. 'Cause that's his excuse for missing class and not submitting his work. Which has since shattered. Into itsy bitsy microscopic pieces. The best part is that he saw me too and... we waved (albeit with strained expressions from both sides). Hilarious, now that I think about it.

One Buck Short and Pop Shuvit were the opening acts. Couldn't see the stage because free standing and being short does not go well together. Waited for quite some time for MCR. Would had been a really boring time, if it weren't for a few guys nearby goofing about. They weren't lookers to me before, but after cracking up and bullshitting with them, they became positively hot in my standards hahah!


mereka belum datang lagi.


...masih belum datang orz....


MCR finally arrives... Verdict? The concert was great! Only knew their famous songs though. I think it would had been more amazing if I knew more of them. Still, had an awesomely good time; jumping, singing(yelling actually hahah), dancing... to the point that my muscles were begging for sweet mercy. I love that Char was next to me and that the crowd around us wasn't made of stones =D.

In the middle of the concert, one of the goofballs turned to me and yells, "I lou-kong you, okay?!?" (lou-gong is 'husband' in Cantonese, or, i be your husband okay?). Then there's me thinking, join in the bullshit la, and yelling back with thumbs up, "Okay!!! No prob!!"

It was about a seconds later when I realised he didn't say lou gong... he said DUKUNG ('carry' in Malay) because he lifted me up!!!

Hahaha wtf, my hearing is damn celaka wtf.

It was a scene of mixed emotions; Thrilled because I could see the band playing VERY clearly. Mortified because I'm not exactly thin... And yet... happy because I CAN be carried and he didn't tremble or sink into the ground. It was fun. Very fun XDXD.

It was drizzling all the way. But, in Char's opinion, it was really fitting to the band's songs... we're in their world that moment.

The stage! The um... very...far... away... stage.


Drenched! Or we'd prefer to call it a baptism ;P


Char looks sexy in this. I look like a man in this.


The guy we BS-ed with!!!


All the black clothes! It's like I never left the office wtf


The still figure in a sea of moving people


Char just makes every single picture look better.


Uniformed guys thinking, "Faster go back la wtf..."

Monday, December 10, 2007

Who will stand up for you then?

I don't know how some people are able to stay neutral in the face of what has happened. Then to add that the people in the peaceful walks are attention whore is just... -knocks head on wall-

When the Nazis came for the communists,
I remained silent;
I was not a communist.

When they locked up the social democrats,
I remained silent;
I was not a social democrat.

When they came for the trade unionists,
I did not speak out;
I was not a trade unionist.

When they came for the Jews,
I remained silent;
I wasn't a Jew.

When they came for me,
there was no one left to speak out.

Don't turn away from problems, and declare yourself neutral.

I guess it's not a pretty sight for now. It's like stirring up a lovely pond which resulted in an amazing amount of rubbish being freed from the bottom of the pool and floating happily on the surface. Then as the pond dwellers and visitors gape at the amount of shit in the pond, the Guardian of that pond panics and wallops the stirrers with one hand and pushes the trash back down into the depths with the other (while spitting sputum into the water...). And that'll go on. And on.

The rubbish remains in the pond; waiting to be fished out.

Hobbit puts it best, "For what it's worth, it showed the true colours of the ruling party." wtf so much shorter than mine. Hobbit! You fail as an artist! Supposed to be more cheong-hei wtf.

Good leaders does not seek to fulfill selfish wishes. When problem comes, they do not cover their own hineys nor try to desperately cling to their position. Which, unfortunately, is a pretty common sight here.

How Malaysia celebrates International Human Rights Day?

Brainwashing fail?? Okay, plan B.

I'm disappointed and pieces of my heart are in coma by the turn of events today. This is happening here? In my country??? I mean you hear of it happening in another country and we think, "oh, the poor bastards."

And now we're the poor bastards.

orz.

And Human Rights day.... oh, the irony of it is just killing me from inside. Reassuring people that you'll listen, then tripping them over at the first chance you get is NOT the way you'll win our hearts and our trust. If their plan is to discourage any more 'challengers'... I'm afraid that their plan backfired. Because this is PRECISELY why we need a change. Drastically. (Thanks for the eye-opener, chaps!)

PY's Post: Malaysia, my country

Friday, December 07, 2007

A Textbook Life

Why do you not steal?
Because The Book says not to.
Why do you not kill?
The Book states that it is wrong to kill.
 
You should not steal because people worked hard for the things you have stolen. They earned it; you didn't. Satisfaction comes in earning it. Stealing only results in emptiness. You should not kill, not only because it's a human life, they are also someone's brother, sister, mother, father,  husband, wife, daughter and son. By killing, you tear not only one flesh, but the souls of plenty others.
 
Reason and rationality.
 
A chance encounter with my colleague taught me a new word; Dogma. He was carrying his artwork; a book bounded and held up by chains on a canvas, with the word 'Dogma' under it.
 
Life is not a textbook. Life is not a PMR or SPM examination; where you swallow and vomit, without ever digesting.
 
I'm proud to say that I'm very much my own person. I'm always, first and foremost, a good person (or at least, trying to be) before a good Buddhist. The true pious people I've met are always good people first before anything else. The world would be a better place if there's more people like that.
 
The sad thing is, these days, some people define themselves first by their religion, and then, a good human being in second place. Take away their religion and they're lost. If they are good human beings in the first place, they won't be. Their lives will still go on; with or without the book. 
 
What about you?