Monday, December 10, 2007

Who will stand up for you then?

I don't know how some people are able to stay neutral in the face of what has happened. Then to add that the people in the peaceful walks are attention whore is just... -knocks head on wall-

When the Nazis came for the communists,
I remained silent;
I was not a communist.

When they locked up the social democrats,
I remained silent;
I was not a social democrat.

When they came for the trade unionists,
I did not speak out;
I was not a trade unionist.

When they came for the Jews,
I remained silent;
I wasn't a Jew.

When they came for me,
there was no one left to speak out.

Don't turn away from problems, and declare yourself neutral.

I guess it's not a pretty sight for now. It's like stirring up a lovely pond which resulted in an amazing amount of rubbish being freed from the bottom of the pool and floating happily on the surface. Then as the pond dwellers and visitors gape at the amount of shit in the pond, the Guardian of that pond panics and wallops the stirrers with one hand and pushes the trash back down into the depths with the other (while spitting sputum into the water...). And that'll go on. And on.

The rubbish remains in the pond; waiting to be fished out.

Hobbit puts it best, "For what it's worth, it showed the true colours of the ruling party." wtf so much shorter than mine. Hobbit! You fail as an artist! Supposed to be more cheong-hei wtf.

Good leaders does not seek to fulfill selfish wishes. When problem comes, they do not cover their own hineys nor try to desperately cling to their position. Which, unfortunately, is a pretty common sight here.

How Malaysia celebrates International Human Rights Day?

Brainwashing fail?? Okay, plan B.

I'm disappointed and pieces of my heart are in coma by the turn of events today. This is happening here? In my country??? I mean you hear of it happening in another country and we think, "oh, the poor bastards."

And now we're the poor bastards.

orz.

And Human Rights day.... oh, the irony of it is just killing me from inside. Reassuring people that you'll listen, then tripping them over at the first chance you get is NOT the way you'll win our hearts and our trust. If their plan is to discourage any more 'challengers'... I'm afraid that their plan backfired. Because this is PRECISELY why we need a change. Drastically. (Thanks for the eye-opener, chaps!)

PY's Post: Malaysia, my country

1 comment:

Charlene said...

"I mean you hear of it happening in another country and we think, "oh, the poor bastards." -gn

exactly...! And now we've become one of those backward nations with oppressive leaders? I cannot believe this. i used to be quite grateful - despite all the bitching - abt living in Msia becoz hey, at least we don't have earthquakes, at least we don't have shithole presidents (Indonesia), or get shot for not being a muslim (southern thailand) etc, etc. but it seems to me that every day now is a step backwards into the glorious dark ages of mankind where the strongest caveman with the biggest club gets to dictate what the rest of the clan has for dinner, and sorry will be those who oppose it (peacefully or otherwise).

hmm, what i wonder is so frightning about big crowds gathering to say smthing? evidence of the 'power of the people'? IMHO the more u try to shut smthing up, the more important must obviously be. hmmmm........

yes, the everpresent threat of the toppling of authority. the higher u get on the Uno stack, the more afraid u are of someone pulling out pieces from underneath.